Visa | Gulf Air
Infants are not provided with a seat. More information on carriage of infants If you have never requested a password go to Member Online Registeration. If you forgot your password Click Here Providing this information now will speed up the check in procedure on departure. You are not required to complete this section to continue with your application. This information is required by the governments of certain countries prior to departure. Please type a short phrase or question that will prompt you to remember your password, e.g. Your mother`s maiden name. Only applicable if country of residence differs from passenger`s own nationality and if holding an official residence permit.
Open
Gulf Air  > F1  > Visa

 Visa 

F1

 
Visa 

The Formula 1 event in Bahrain will be held between 17th - 19th April 2015. Passengers can only use this visa for entry into Bahrain between 05th – 19th April 2015 inclusive. The F1 visa is valid for 2 weeks from the date of first entry and is a multiple re-entry visa. This visa has no physical evidence in the passport. A printout of the visa approval or a letter of invitation from the guarantor may be carried by the passenger.
 

Passengers can obtain the F1 visa on arrival, or pre-arrange the visa through the internet (www.evisa.gov.bh) or NPRA (Nationality, Passports & Residence Affairs) Headquarters depending on their nationality and GCC expat residence status.
 

NPRA would like to encourage all Bahraini commercial entities that are involved with the Formula 1 event, whether for ticket sales or providing accommodation facilities, to register online and make use of the internet services offered by NPRA.
 

Arrival procedures for F1 visitors

  • All F1 visitors must fill out Arrival cards before proceeding to the designated immigration counters.
  • NPRA has set up several fast-track lanes at the airport solely dedicated for passports & immigration procedures related to F1.
  • The Arrival cards will be distributed to the airlines and are available at the information desk before the immigration counters.
  • A special entry stamp shall be stamped by the Immigration officer into the passport and on the Arrival card.

 
Conditions for all applicants for F1 visas are:

  • Passengers must produce a valid F1 ticket, proof of purchase or identification showing the passenger is officially associated with the F1 event in Bahrain.
  • Passport must be valid for length of stay in Bahrain.
  • Passenger must have a valid confirmed onward travel ticket to leave Bahrain.
  • The visa holder must not violate the security and national welfare of Bahrain.
  • The visa holder must not take any type of employment when in Bahrain.
  • The applicant must be outside Bahrain, and must apply via guarantor or internet unless eligible for visa on arrival.
  • All visa holders must be able to support themselves and any dependents while in Bahrain.
  • This visa is not available for applicants with endorsees.
  • This visa cannot be extended.

 

Cost of F1 visas

F1 visas will be issued free of charge

 
Should there be any questions or queries, please contact the eServices section in NPRA on telephone 17530902, 17399626, 17399756, 17399615, fax 17534490 or email evisa@gdnpr.gov.bh.


  
Share/Save/Bookmark
International Sites:Bahrain| France| Germany| Greece| India| Jordan| Kuwait| Russia| Saudi Arabia| Turkey| UAE| UK| Other Countries
Copyright © 2013 Gulf Air. All rights reserved